Shaabazz v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] Now, you may infer that the defendant had the intent to commit a crime inside a structure if the entering of the structure was done stealthily and without the consent of the owner or occupant.[ 23] Florida Statutes section 810.07(1) states that “[i]n a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.” Fla. Stat. § 810.07(1). 23 37 Now, the entry necessary need not be the whole body of the defendant. It is sufficient if the defendant, with the intent to commit a crime, extends any part of his body into the structure.