Gill v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] 80
intelligent man, and the trial court concurred. Id. at 1169, 1471. Petitioner
has “obtained a Verbal IQ of 85.”35 Id. at 0535. See Hall, 572 U.S. at 724
(rejecting the rigid Florida law defining intellectual disability to require an IQ
test of 70 or less before presenting any additional evidence of intellectual
disability). Petitioner has a high school diploma, attended community college,
and took courses in paralegal work.36 Id. at 0869.
Petitioner is literate and intelligent and is not suffering from
“significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning.”
Fla. Stat. §
921.137(1) (“significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the
period from conception to age 18”). Here, Petitioner is essentially asking that
this Court extend Atkins to the mentally ill. Upon review, Atkins has not
been extended to the mentally ill or to those with organic brain, damage,
35
Petitioner did not score in the lower range reflecting borderline intellectual functioning,