Carter v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al
[…] The record reflects in case 2009-CF-16025, Defendant admitted to police he participated in the burglary by being a look-out while a co-defendant actually burglarized the store. While Defendant may not have actually entered the store, his participation in aiding his co-defendant that did enter the store sufficiently establishes the elements of burglary for Defendant pursuant to the principal theory. See § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (“Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be 14 Case 3:18-cv-00888-TJC-PDB Document 11 Filed 09/07/21 Page 15 of 36 PageID 562 committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.”). Accordingly, as a principal, Defendant’s proposed defense would not have been viable. During the plea colloquies on January 27, 2010 and March 30, 2010, Defendant acknowledged he was waiving his right to trial by jury and all of its attached rights.