Vigue v. Shoar et al
[…] Vigue’s other offenses: 5 I observed the defendant standing at State Road 312 and Tingle Court holding a sign and approaching vehicles with their windows down. The defendant does not have a permit to solicit on a state road. I knew the defendant to have been issued a citation for Soliciting without a permit on October 2, 2018. The defendant was also placed under arrest for the same offense on November 13, 2018 and January 8, 2019. (Doc. 59-1 at 3–4). 6 The full text of § 316.2045(3) reads: Permits for the use of any street, road, or right-of-way not maintained by the state may be issued by the appropriate local government. An organization that is qualified under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and registered under chapter 496, or a person or organization acting on behalf of that organization, is exempt from local requirements for a permit issued under this subsection for charitable solicitation activities on or along streets 9 or roads that are not maintained by the state under the following