Vigue v. Shoar et al
[…] (Doc. 66 at 3). Mr. Vigue, for his part, says that he has felt harassed by Sheriff’s deputies and does not try to cause any traffic issues when he holds his sign requesting charitable donations. 4 (Doc. 60-9). The Court enumerates the relevant warnings, citations, and arrests that Mr. Vigue has received under each of the statutes below. i. Mr. Vigue has been cited under § 316.2045. Section 316.2045(1) prohibits obstructing the use of public streets, highways, and roads. Violations of § 316.2045(1) may result in noncriminal traffic citations. § 316.2045(1). Section 316.2045(1) states: It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding, or restraining traffic or passage thereon, by standing or approaching motor vehicles thereon, or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon; and any person or persons who violate the provisions of this subsection, upon conviction, shall be Mr. Vigue has stated that he feels he has been harassed for holding his sign. (Doc. 60-9 at 142:9–13). “I’m not out to bother people or hurt people on any—whether you’re in a car, vehicle, on foot or you have a business, I’m not out there to bother you or hurt you.