Vigue v. Shoar et al
[…] Violations of § 316.2045(2) are more serious and may result in seconddegree misdemeanor charges. Like § 316.2045(1), § 316.2045(2) prohibits obstructing the use of public streets, highways, and roads, but § 316.2045(2) specifically disallows individuals from obstructing roads to solicit when they have no permit. Section 316.2045(2) grants an exception to the permit requirement for 501(c)(3) organizations and their representatives on streets and roads not maintained by the state, and the statute cross-references the other 7 law that Mr. Vigue claims is unconstitutional, § 337.406. Section 316.2045(2) provides that: It is unlawful, without proper authorization or a lawful permit, for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road by any of the means specified in subsection (1) in order to solicit. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Organizations qualified under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and registered pursuant to chapter 496, or persons or organizations acting on their behalf are exempted from the provisions of this subsection for activities on streets or roads not maintained by the state. Permits for the use of any portion of a state-maintained road or right-of-way shall be required only for those purposes and in the manner set out in s. 337.406. § 316.2045(2). Sheriff’s deputies have cited or arrested Mr. Vigue under § 316.2045(2) seven times:  April 18, 2017 – Nolle prossed on June 2, 2017. (Docs. 2-7 at 4–5; 60-2; 59-1 at 1).  November 25, 2017 – No information on disposition.