Vigue v. Shoar et al
[…] There, a newspaper publisher sued the City of Fort Lauderdale, the city commission, and the police chief for enforcing § 337.406, which prohibited the commercial use, including the sale of newspapers, of statemaintained roads. Id. at 893–94. The Cox court found that the prior version of § 337.406 was a content-neutral regulation of speech in public fora that was not narrowly tailored to serve a significant government interest and was therefore unconstitutional. Id. at 900–03. At that time, § 337.406 targeted commercial activity, whereas now, it prohibits using state rights-of-way of state transportation facilities “in any manner that interferes with the safe and efficient movement of people and property from place to place on the 33 transportation facility.” § 337.406(1); see Sentinel Commc’ns Co. v. Watts, 936 F.2d 1189, 1191 n.1, 1195 n.6 (11th Cir. 1991).