Vigue v. Shoar et al
[…] This analysis of § 316.2045 remains true for the current version of the statute. Most of the content-based restrictions that made the law facially unconstitutional in Bischoff remain in the current version of the law. In particular, § 316.2045(2) still exempts 501(c)(3) organizations, and persons or organizations acting on their behalf, 30 from the permitting requirements for streets or roads not maintained by the state, and it still, confusingly, conditions the need for permits on statemaintained roads or rights-of-way “only for those purposes and in the manner set out in s. 337.406.” (More about § 337.406 later.) The language of § 316.2045(4) is identical to the 2003 version of the statute when Bischoff was decided: “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to inhibit political campaigning on the public right-of-way or to require a permit for such activity.” § 316.2045(4). The law impermissibly favors organizational, campaign, and other group speech over other types of speech, like individual charitable solicitation. Thus, § 316.2045 remains a presumptively invalid content-based regulation on protected speech. See, e.g., R.A.V. v. City of St.