Vigue v. Shoar et al
[…] Thus, representatives of political campaigns may also lawfully solicit donations without a permit. ii. Mr. Vigue has been warned under § 337.406 and other statutes. Violation of § 337.406 is a second-degree misdemeanor offense. § 337.406(5). Like § 316.2045, § 337.406(1) prohibits solicitation without a permit, but it applies to rights-of-way of state transportation facilities and lists various prohibited uses of those rights-of-way in addition to solicitation. Section 337.406(1) provides: Except when leased as provided in s. 337.25(5) or otherwise authorized by the rules of the department, it is unlawful to make any use of the right-of-way of any state transportation facility, including appendages thereto, outside of an incorporated municipality in any manner that interferes with the safe and efficient movement of people and property from place to place on the transportation facility. Failure to prohibit the use of right-ofway in this manner will endanger the health, safety, and general welfare of the public by causing distractions to motorists, unsafe pedestrian movement within travel lanes, sudden stoppage or slowdown of traffic, rapid lane changing and other dangerous traffic movement, increased vehicular accidents, and motorist injuries and fatalities. Such prohibited uses include, but are not limited to, the free distribution or sale, or display or solicitation for (f) All persons participating in the solicitation shall be at least 18 years of age and shall possess picture identification. (g) Signage providing notice of the solicitation shall be posted at least 500 feet before the site of the solicitation. (h) The local government may stop solicitation activities if any conditions or requirements of this subsection are not met. § 316.2045(3). 11 free distribution or sale, of any merchandise, goods, property or services; the solicitation for charitable purposes; the servicing or repairing of any vehicle, except the rendering of emergency service; the storage of vehicles being serviced or repaired on abutting property or elsewhere; and the display of advertising of any sort, except that any portion of a state transportation facility may be used for an art festival, parade, fair, or other special event if permitted by the appropriate local governmental entity.