Leppert v. Secretary, Department of Corrections, et al(Putnam County)
[…] felony murder with burglary or robbery as the
underlying felony. The verdict form did not require the
jury to specify under which theory it found Leppert
guilty. Based upon a similar fact pattern, the Florida
Supreme Court determined in Williams that there was
no clear jury finding that the defendant actually
killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim
and that the error was not harmless. 242 So. 3d at 289,
291. The court further held that “[w]here the error
cannot be deemed harmless, the proper remedy is to
resentence the juvenile offender pursuant to section
775.082(1)(b)2., Florida Statutes (2016).” Id. at 282.
Section 775.082(1)(b)2. addresses sentencing for those who “did not actually
kill, intend to kill, or attempt to kill the victim,” whereas subdivision (1)(b)1. of that
section—under which Leppert had been resentenced before remand—is the provision
that addresses sentencing for those who “actually killed, intended to kill, or
attempted to kill the victim.” See Fla. Stat. § 775.082(1)(b)1., 2. (emphasis added).
15
22