Armstrong v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and its progeny.
See generally Reply.
4
Respondents contend that the state court’s adjudication of this claim is
entitled to deference under AEDPA. See generally Response. Respondents
argue that “Florida’s HFO designation is based entirely on the existence of prior
convictions.” Id. at 12. And although the state sentencing judge made a “public
protection” finding, such finding was not required under the HFO statute and
“no impermissible judicial fact-finding took place.” Id. at 13. Respondents
explain:
Imposition of the HFO penalty under
§ 775.084(3), requires a two-part inquiry. First, the
court must determine if a defendant has the requisite
convictions to be classified an HFO, meaning if “[t]he
defendant has previously been convicted of any
combination of two or more felonies.” § 775.084(1), Fla.
Stat. (2012). If the defendant qualifies for an HFO
sentence, then the court must consider the second
inquiry, whether the court should use its discretion in
sentencing the defendant to the enhanced penalty.
§ 775.084(3), Fla. Stat. (2012). The state court can