Williams v. Reddish et al
[…] case-by-case basis whether such allegations constitute a sexual assault in violation
of the Eighth Amendment. See DeJesus, 14 F.4th at 1196 n.12, 1197. In this case,
such a determination is not possible at the summary judgment stage in light of the
disputed issues of material fact.
22
52
prisoner must assert a physical injury that is more than de minimis. Brooks
v. Warden, 800 F.3d 1295, 1307 (11th Cir. 2015). Alternatively, a prisoner
may bring an action for mental or emotional injury with a prior showing of
the commission of a “sexual act” as defined in § 2246. Section 2246(2)(D)
defines a “sexual act” to include “the penetration, however slight, of the anal
or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an
intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual
desire of any person . . . .” In addition, in cases where a prisoner alleges a
sexual assault by a prison official, the Eleventh Circuit has explained:
In order for a prisoner to meet his burden on all
elements of his Eighth Amendment claim, . . . he
need only show that the prison official committed a
sexual assault.