Rayonier Performance Fibers, LLC v. Amerisure Insurance Company
[…] Stat. §§ 44.401–44.406. Doc.
15. Rayonier asks the Court to not only strike the allegations but also to strike
the rest of the counterclaim, order Rayonier to fully defend Rayonier in the
state case, and award Rayonier the attorney’s and mediator’s fees it incurred
for the mediation and the current motion. Doc. 15 at 11. Although Rayonier
appears to contend the confidentiality agreement in the state case applies to
Amerisure, Doc. 15 at 4–5 n.1, Rayonier does not request relief for any alleged
breach of that agreement, see generally Doc. 15.
3
Under section 44.405 of the Act, “all mediation communications shall be
confidential,” and a “mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation
communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a
participant’s counsel.” Fla. Stat. § 44.405(1). “‘Mediation communication’
means an oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct intended to make an
assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a
mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation.” Id.
§ 44.403(1).