Rayonier Performance Fibers, LLC v. Amerisure Insurance Company
[…] breach of that agreement, see generally Doc. 15.
3
Under section 44.405 of the Act, “all mediation communications shall be
confidential,” and a “mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation
communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a
participant’s counsel.” Fla. Stat. § 44.405(1). “‘Mediation communication’
means an oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct intended to make an
assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a
mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation.” Id.
§ 44.403(1). “‘Mediation participant’ means a mediation party or a person who
attends a mediation in person or by telephone, video conference, or other
electronic means.” Id. § 44.403(2). Inclusion of a mediation communication in
a public court filing can be a violation. Moultrop v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 304
So. 3d 1, 8 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020).
Section 44.405 states that a violation of the prohibition on disclosing a