Rayonier Performance Fibers, LLC v. Amerisure Insurance Company
[…] mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation.” Id.
§ 44.403(1). “‘Mediation participant’ means a mediation party or a person who
attends a mediation in person or by telephone, video conference, or other
electronic means.” Id. § 44.403(2). Inclusion of a mediation communication in
a public court filing can be a violation. Moultrop v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 304
So. 3d 1, 8 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020).
Section 44.405 states that a violation of the prohibition on disclosing a
mediation communication “may be remedied” by section 44.406. Fla. Stat.
§ 44.405(1). Section 44.406 in turn provides that any mediation participant
“who knowingly and willfully discloses a mediation communication … shall,
upon application by any party to a court of competent jurisdiction, be subject
to remedies, including: (a) Equitable relief. (b) Compensatory damages. (c)
Attorney’s fees, mediator’s fees, and costs incurred in the mediation
proceeding. (d) Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in the application
for remedies under this section.” Id. § 44.406(1). As one federal district court
convincingly explained—with no Florida court holding otherwise—neither
remedies nor those particular remedies are mandatory:
First, because “shall” is not mandatory language in all circumstances.
See State v.