Bowman v. Hunter et al
[…] the force used was not excessive.” Vinyard v. Wilson, 311 F.3d 1340, 1346 (11th
Cir. 2002).
As to the first Graham factor—the severity of the crime at issue—the
parties dispute what crime Bowman was thought to have committed. Bowman
contends that he merely committed a non-violent traffic equipment violation by
driving with inoperable taillights. Response at 22. However, Deputy Harvey
argues that although the incident originally started as a traffic stop, it elevated
to a “felony stop” when Bowman refused to pullover. Motion at 18. Pursuant to
Florida Statute section 316.1935(2), “[a]ny person who willfully flees or
attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement
patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings
prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits
a felony of the third degree[.]” Id. “The elements of [this] crime are: ‘(1) an officer
in a law enforcement patrol vehicle, with its jurisdictional markings
- 34 -
prominently displayed and its siren and lights activated, orders the motorist to