GBR Group LTD v. Water Marble Holdings, LLC
[…] However, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b) upon confirmation of the Plan the
Hotel Property re-vested to Water Marble by operation of law. Consistent with
In re Hazan, that re-vestment of the Hotel Property to Water Marble
- 12 -
constituted a transfer for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2)(A). Thus, the Court
finds that this requirement has been satisfied.
2.
Assumption of the Business and Management of
the Property
Next, Water Marble argues that substantial consummation has occurred
because it has retained the Hotel Property and the Affiliate has assumed its
management. Reply at 4. To satisfy 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2)(B), all that is required
is an “assumption by the debtor or by the successor of the debtor under the plan
of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the
property. . . .” Id. Here, Water Marble has retained the Hotel Property and the
business operations of the Hotel. Proposed Plan at 1. This alone is enough to
satisfy 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2)(B). Despite this, GBR contends that because the
Hotel is not under professional management, the requirement of 11