Joinville v. Nassau County School Board
[…] reappointment of Plaintiff as principal of Yulee High School; [and]
the consequence of Plaintiff’s non-reappointment as principal of
Yulee High School was that his employment with NCSB terminated
upon the expiration of his annual contract on June 30, 2022.
Second Amended Complaint ¶¶ 29, 32, 35 (alterations omitted). These
allegations appear to support a reasonable inference that Burns was the
“official decision maker” with regard to the decision not to recommend Joinville
for reappointment as the principal of Yulee High School. Notably, Florida
Statute section 1012.22 provides that the “district school board shall act upon
written recommendations by the district school superintendent for positions to
be filled[.]” Thus, under section 1012.22 Burns had the authority to determine
which individuals she would recommend to NCSB for reappointment. And,
taking the allegations in the Second Amended Complaint as true, misused this
authority by failing to recommend Joinville “because of his race.” Second