Ferguson v. Warden, FCC Coleman - Low
[…] the decision on the length of the subsequent parole revocation sentence are decisions to
be made by the Parole Commission.”); see also D’Amato v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 837
F.2d 72, 78-79 (2d Cir. 1988). The Commission noted that Petitioner’s revocation
sentence was “6 months below the bottom of the guidelines.” (Resp. Pet. Ex. H. at 7.)
B.
Petitioner’s Institutional Revocation Hearing
Petitioner asserts that the Commission should have afforded Petitioner “a local
revocation hearing in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.” (Doc. 17 at 3.) Petitioner misinterprets
the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 4214.
Petitioner would only be entitled to a “local” revocation hearing to determine the
existence of probable cause that Petitioner violated a condition of his parole. 18 U.S.C.
§ 4214(a)(1)(A) (1976) (mandating “a preliminary hearing at or reasonably near the place
of the alleged parole violation or arrest”). The requirement for a “local” preliminary
hearing, however, does not apply when a parolee is convicted of a criminal offense
subsequent to release. See id. at (a)(1). Such conviction “shall constitute probable
cause” for revocation, terminating the necessity of the “local” preliminary hearing.