Reinhardt v. Warden, FCC Coleman - Medium
[…] under § 2255.” Darby v. Hawk-Sawyer, 405 F.3d 942, 944-45 (11th Cir. 2005)(per
curiam). When a petitioner has previously filed a § 2255 petition, he must apply for and
receive permission from the appropriate federal circuit court prior to filing a successive
petition. Id. (citing In re Blackshire, 98 F.3d 1293, 1293 (11th Cir. 1996); see also 28
U.S.C. § 2244(b)(3)(A). Additionally, § 2255 motions must be brought in the district court
of conviction and are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. Sawyer v. Holder, 326
F.3d 1363, 1365 (11th Cir. 2003); 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f). Under limited circumstances, a
federal prisoner may file a habeas petition pursuant to § 2241. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e)
provides that:
An application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a
prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion
pursuant to this section, shall not be entertained if it appears
that the application has failed to apply for relief, by motion, to
the court which sentenced him, or that such court has denied
him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is
inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
Id. (emphasis added to indicate the savings clause). The last clause of § 2255(e) is the
“savings clause.” The applicability of the savings clause is a threshold jurisdictional
matter, and where it is absent, federal courts lack authority to consider the merits of a
petitioner's § 2241 claims.