Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] this lawsuit. Second, the Plaintiff expressly waived any privilege to Mr. Harvey’s
medical records when she signed the authorization during the claims process. Third,
Mr. Harvey waived any privilege regarding his medical records when he applied for
reinstatement of his Policy in October of 2008.
To the extent any of the records could have been protected by Florida’s
psychotherapist-patient privilege, such privilege is inapplicable where as here the
patient is dead and a party to the lawsuit relies upon the mental health condition as an
element of their claim or defense. See Fla. Stat. §90.503(4)(c)(“There is no
[psychotherapist-patient] privilege under this section . . . after the patient’s death, in any
proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party’s
claim or defense.”)
Plaintiff, nonetheless, objects arguing that the motion to compel should be
denied as moot because Defendant already has all the medical and mental health
records at issue. While not disputing that it previously obtained these records,