Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] No. 30 at 17-18 (Section 4 “Premiums and Policy Exchange”);
Doc. No. 26-1 at 22.) If the insured missed a premium payment, the Policy provided a right to
reinstatement as follows:
If any premium is not paid by the end of the grace period you may
reinstate the Policy within 5 years of the due date of the first premium
in default. . . . We will need:
(a)
evidence satisfactory to us of the Insured’s insurability; plus
(b)
payment of all overdue premiums plus compound interest at
6% a year.
9
Mony’s “promise to pay” in the Policy is consistent with Florida Statutes, Section
627.461; however, the Policy terms are somewhat more favorable to the beneficiary in that it
requires “proof of death,” but does not require “surrender of the policy.” See § 627.461, Fla. Stat.
(2010) (“[W]hen a policy becomes a claim by death of the insured, settlement shall be made upon
receipt of due proof of death and surrender of the policy.”).
10
Consistent with Florida Statutes, Section 627.453, the Policy provided a “grace period”
of 31 days running from the premium due date during which Mony allowed the insured “to pay any
amount needed to keep this Policy in force.” (Doc. No. 30 at 19 (Section 5 “Grace Period”).)
-19-
(Doc.