Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] -10-
provision in favor of insured). But, courts may not adopt “a strained and unnatural construction”
of policy language “in order to create an uncertainty or ambiguity.” Health Options, Inc. v.
Kabeller, 932 So. 2d 416, 420 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). Finally, courts must interpret policy terms in
the context of the policy as a whole and may not consider “an isolated sentence in a policy as
determinative on the question of coverage.” Ellenwood v. S. United Life Ins. Co., 373 So. 2d 392,
395 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); see also, § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Every insurance contract shall
be construed according to the entirety of the terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as
amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto.”).
3.
Elements and Burdens of Proof
Henns has the burden of proving each element of her breach of contract claim. Health
Options, Inc. v. Palmetto Pathology Servs., P.A. 983 So. 2d 608, 615 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). Because