Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] produce “anything more than a repetition of his conclusory allegations,” summary judgment for the
movant is “not only proper but required.” Morris v. Ross, 663 F.2d 1032, 1034 (11th Cir. 1981).
C.
Florida Law
1.
Florida’s Insurance Code
Insurance policies are contracts subject to common law contract principles in Florida.
Bankers & Shippers Ins. Co. v. Phoenix Assurance Co., 210 So. 2d 715, 719 (Fla. 1968). Insurance
also is regulated and, by statute, Florida requires that insurers include certain provisions in insurance
policies offered to Florida residents. § 627.452(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“No policy of life insurance
. . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance each of the
provisions as required by §§627.453-627.462 inclusive and §§627.475 and 627.476 . . . .”); see also,
§ 627.412(1), Fla. Stat. (2010); Green v. Life & Health of Am., 704 So. 2d 1386, 1391-92 (Fla.
1998).
Among the provisions required in all life insurance contracts is that “settlement shall be