Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] Co. of Cal. v. Sobieski, 359 F.2d 382, 384 (5th Cir. 1966).3
Parties may “‘contract-out or ‘contract around’” any of Florida’s statutory provisions
concerning insurance “so long as there is nothing void as to public policy or statutory law about such
3
The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals adopted as binding precedent all prior decisions of
the former Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals issued prior to October 1, 1981. Bonner v. City of
Prichard, Ala., 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
-9-
a contract.” Green, 704 So. 2d at 1390 (internal citations omitted); see also § 627.414(3), Fla. Stat.
(2010) (“A policy may contain additional provisions not inconsistent with this code and which are
. . . [d]esired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law nor in conflict with any provisions
required to be included therein.”). Specifically, insurers may include terms in their policies that are
more favorable to an insured than are the provisions mandated by the Florida legislature. §
627.452(1) Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing that life insurance policies may include “provisions which