Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have
issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would
not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard
resulting in the loss.
A breach or violation by the insured of any warranty, condition, or provision
of any wet marine or transportation insurance policy, contract of insurance,
endorsement, or application therefor does not void the policy or contract, or
constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless such breach or violation
increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured.
§ 627.409, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). As to reinstated life insurance policies, Section
627.472, provides further:
A reinstated policy of life insurance . . . contract may be contested on
account of fraud or misrepresentation of facts material to the
reinstatement only for the same period following reinstatement and
with the same conditions and exceptions as the policy provides with
respect to contestability after original issuance.
§ 627.472, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). Section 627.472 is effective even if the Policy does
not include specific provisions concerning contestability of a reinstated policy of life insurance.
Occidental Life Ins. Co. of Cal. v. Sobieski, 359 F.2d 382, 384 (5th Cir. 1966).3
Parties may “‘contract-out or ‘contract around’” any of Florida’s statutory provisions
concerning insurance “so long as there is nothing void as to public policy or statutory law about such
3