Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] claim by death of the insured.” § 627.461, Fla. Stat. (2010). Payment of specified interest on
amounts owed under a life insurance contract are mandated as well. § 627.4615, Fla. Stat. (2010).
And, life insurance policies must include a provision giving insureds “a grace period of not less than
30 days within which payment of any premium after first due may be made.” § 627.453, Fla. Stat.
(2010).
Florida also requires insurers to include terms in life insurance policies that the policy shall be
incontestable under certain circumstances. Specifically, Florida Statutes, Section 627.455, provides
-6-
as follows:
Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be
incontestable after it has been in force during the life-time of the
insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue expect for
nonpayment of premiums and except, at the option of the insurer, as
to provisions relative to benefits in event of disability and as to
provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death
by accident or accidental means.
§ 627.455, Fla. Stat. (2010).
Applications for life insurance are regulated as well, with Florida requiring that every
insurance contract include the following provision:
[T]hat the policy, or the policy and the application therefor if a copy