Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] City of
Prichard, Ala., 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
-9-
a contract.” Green, 704 So. 2d at 1390 (internal citations omitted); see also § 627.414(3), Fla. Stat.
(2010) (“A policy may contain additional provisions not inconsistent with this code and which are
. . . [d]esired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law nor in conflict with any provisions
required to be included therein.”). Specifically, insurers may include terms in their policies that are
more favorable to an insured than are the provisions mandated by the Florida legislature. §
627.452(1) Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing that life insurance policies may include “provisions which
in the opinion of the office are more favorable to the policyholder”). In short, Florida courts do not
hesitate to enforce policy provisions that are more favorable to an insured than those mandated by
statute. Green, 704 So. 2d at 1390-91 (construing policy language in favor of insured and rejecting