Henns v. Mony Life Insurance Company of America
[…] § 627.454, Fla. Stat. (2010). If an insurer fails to attach an insured’s application to the policy when
issued, the insurer is thereafter prohibited from admitting the application in evidence in an action
contesting the policy. § 627.408(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). The pertinent provisions read as follows:
(1)
An application for the issuance of any life or health insurance
policy or annuity contract is not admissible in evidence in an
action relative to the policy or contract unless a true copy of
the application was attached to or otherwise made a part of
the policy or contract when issued.
§ 627.408(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).2
2
The statute further provides that:
After reinstatement or renewal of a policy of insurance delivered or
issued for delivery in this state, the insured may, in writing, request
from the insurer a copy of the original application, or the application
for renewal or reinstatement, if any. The insured or the beneficiary or
assignee of a life or health insurance policy may request the
-7-
Almost seventy years ago, the Florida Supreme Court explained the purpose of provisions
precluding insurers from relying, in a policy contest, upon statements in an application that the
insurer failed to attach to the policy. Specifically, such provisions serve to: