Sabatula v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Company
[…] to recover from STATE FARM, the total amount of all damages, including
amounts in excess of policy limits, interest, reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs, and any damages caused by the violation of law, pursuant to Fla.
Stat. §627.727 (10)3 and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
Company v. Laforet, 658 So.2d 55 (Fla. 1995).
(Id. ¶¶ 32, 64.)
The Amended Complaint also clearly alleges that the bad faith claim is ripe for
litigation based on applicable law:
59.
3
The tender of policy limits constitutes a determination damages
Florida Statute § 627.727(10) provides:
627.727
Motor vehicle insurance; uninsured and underinsured
vehicle coverage; insolvent insurer protection.(10) The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier
in an action brought under s. 625.155 shall include the total amount of the
claimant’s damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits,
any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, and
any damages caused by a violation of a law in this state. The total
amount of the claimant’s damages is recoverable whether caused by an
insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.
11
[sic] making this matter ripe for bad faith litigation. Vest v. Travelers, 753
So. 2d 1270 (Fla. 2000); Brookins v. Goodson, 640 So. 2d 100 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1994).
(Id. ¶ 59.)
The court finds that the plaintiff’s allegations contained in the plaintiff’s Amended