Hardy v. Warden, FCC Coleman - USP I
[…] Petitioner's § 2241 petition, his claim would fail on the merits.
III.
Conclusion
Because
Petitioner
cannot
satisfy
the
first
prong
of
the
Williams test, the savings clause of § 2255(e) does not apply, and
Petitioner's collateral attack on his federal conviction must be
treated as a § 2255 petition. However, Petitioner has previously
filed a § 2255 petition, and the instant action is successive.
Therefore,
this
Court
is
without
jurisdiction
to
consider
it.
Consequently, the petition must be dismissed. Moreover, because
4
Georgia Code § 16-13-30(j)(1) specifically states that “[i]t
shall be unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her
control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer,
purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.”
If the quantity of marijuana is greater than one ounce, it is a
felony punishable by more than one year in prison.
Although
possession of less than one ounce of marijuana is a misdemeanor
under Georgia law, such is not punishable by more than one year in
prison. See Ga. Code § 16-13-2(b).