Schwarz et al v. Board of Supervisors et al
[…] Charter School Corporation operates the Villages Charter Schools as “charter schools-inthe-workplace” pursuant to Florida Statutes section 1002.33(15). McDaniel Aff. ¶ 4. As
charter schools in the workplace, the children of employees of the developer of The Villages,
The Villages of Lake Sumter, Inc., may attend the Villages Charter Schools. Id. ¶ 6. Under
Florida law, the charter must include “[t]he governance structure of the school, including the
status of the charter school as a public or private employer as required in paragraph 12(I).”41
41
FLA. STAT. § 1002.33(i) provides:
A charter school shall organize as, or be operated by, a nonprofit organization. A charter
school may be operated by a municipality or other public entity as provided for by law. As such,
the charter school may be either a private or a public employer. As a public employer, a charter
(continued...)
-57-
FLA. STAT. § 1002.33(7)(a)15. As such, the Villages Charter Schools are organized as
“private employers” as defined in Florida Statutes section 1002.33, and, accordingly,
“employees of the [Charter School Corporation] do not participate in the Florida Retirement
System.”