Schwarz et al v. Board of Supervisors et al
[…] recipient of federal funds.54 As such, the Court will turn to the fourth element of Plaintiffs’
RA claim, whether Plaintiffs were denied the benefits of or subject to discrimination in the
Charter School Corporation’s LLC programs.
53
For example, the deposition testimony of Ritch and McDaniel paint a puzzling picture regarding the
flow of federal funds to these entities. See Ritch Dep. at 26; McDaniel Dep. at 29-31, 34-35. Additionally,
Florida’s charter school statute seems to indicate that charter schools - not their operators - receive federal
funds. See FLA. STAT. §§ 1002.33(17)(c)-(d), 1002.33(20)(a)1 (providing that “all charter schools shall receive
all federal funding for which the school is otherwise eligible, including Title I funding, not later than 5 months
after the charter school first opens and within 5 months after any subsequent expansion of enrollment” and that
“any funds due to the charter school under the federal lunch program be paid to the charter school as soon as
the charter school begins serving food under the federal lunch program”).
54