Schwarz et al v. Board of Supervisors et al
[…] show expenditures of over $9,000,000 for “Instruction”, see, e.g., Independent Audit Records 2008-2012 at 102,
the record indicates that the Charter School Corporation almost certainly employs well over 15 people.
-90-
However, the Charter School Corporation does not appear to dispute its duty to provide
auxiliary aids. Motion at 31. Instead, the Charter School Corporation maintains that
providing sign language interpreters constitutes an undue hardship. Id.
The Court recognizes that the applicable regulations in the instant case do not
specifically provide for an undue hardship defense. Cf. 34 C.F.R. § 104.12(c) (listing factors
to be considered in determining “whether an accommodation would impose an undue
hardship on the operation of a recipient’s program or activity” under the DOE’s regulations
regarding “Employment Practices” under Subpart B). However, in U.S. v. Bd. of Trustees
for Univ. of Ala., 908 F.2d 740 (11th Cir. 1990), the Eleventh Circuit noted that in reaching
the conclusion that the DOE’s auxiliary aids regulation applicable to postsecondary