Schwarz et al v. Board of Supervisors et al
[…] audit results are then filed with the State of Florida. See Deposition of Randy McDaniel at
54 (Doc. 142-2; McDaniel Dep.); see generally Independent Audit Records 2012-2014;
Independent Audit Records 2008-2012 (Doc. 142-15; Independent Audit Records 20082012). Additionally, as a school district board, Sumter County is audited by the State of
Florida. McDaniel Dep. at 54. Because the Villages Charter Schools are a “component unit”
of Sumter County, the Villages Charter Schools’ financial reports are required to be included
in Sumter County’s Annual Financial Report. See FLA. STAT. § 1002.33(9)(g)2. (“Charter
schools shall provide annual financial report and program cost report information in the
state-required formats for inclusion in district reporting in compliance with s. 1011.60(1)[42].”).
41
(...continued)
school may participate in the Florida Retirement System upon application and approval as a
“covered group” under s. 121.021(34). If a charter school participates in the Florida Retirement