Schwarz et al v. Board of Supervisors et al
[…] entity merely because it contracts with a public entity to provide some service” and that
“[s]ince GEO is such a private corporation, [it] is not a public entity subjecting it to liability
under Title II of the ADA and is, therefore, not a proper defendant in this action.” Id.
Under Florida law, “[c]harter schools are nonsectarian public schools that operate
under a performance contract (charter) with a public sponsor - either a district school board
or university.” Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty. v. Survivors Charter Sch., Inc., 3 So. 3d 1220,
1228 (Fla. 2009) (citing FLA. STAT. § 1002.33(1), (7), (9)(a)). “An application for a new
charter school may be made by an individual, teachers, parents, a group of individuals, a
municipality, or a legal entity organized under the laws of Florida.”
FLA. STAT. §
1002.33(3)(a). Here, the record establishes that the Charter School Corporation is the “legal
50
The court noted that although GEO was not named as a defendant, because the plaintiff sued the