Schwarz et al v. Board of Supervisors et al
[…] meetings held at their own dwellings” or “at the seller or landlord’s common areas or
facilities.” Id. Instead, the Districts assert that “[t]he regulation is clear that under the FHA[,]
accommodations are necessary only for the use of the property, not for activities that might
be engaged in on that property.” Id. Accordingly, the Districts dispute what they assert is
Plaintiffs’ argument that participation in the RLGs is an amenity and amenities are services
connected to each home.
Id.
Additionally, while acknowledging that 24 C.F.R. §
100.65(b)(4) provides that prohibited actions under the FHA include “limiting the use of
privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of . . . handicap,” the
Districts assert that participation in a RLG is not a service under the FHA, nor are the RLGs
associated with the dwelling. Id. The Districts contend that the Amenities Fees charged to