Pinzon et al v. The First Liberty Insurance Corporation
[…] Circuit announced prior to October 1, 1981. Bonner v. Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.
1981) (en banc).
-13-
provisions of insurance contracts executed in Florida must comply with the Insurance
Code, or will deemed to have been modified to be in compliance. Thus, to the extent
the Policy does not define “structural damage,” § 627.418(1) would pro forma modify
the Policy to include the definition contained in § 627.706(2)(k). More importantly, the
Florida Legislature specifically stated that the definition of “structural damage”
contained within § 627.706(2)(k) applies to all insurance policies providing sinkhole
loss coverage. Fla. Stat. § 627.706(2) and (2)(k) (“[A]s used in connection with any
policy providing coverage for a catastrophic ground cover collapse or for sinkhole
losses, the term: . . . (k) ‘Structural damage’ means. . . .”). The Florida Insurance Code
could not make it more clear that the definition of “structural damage” set forth in the
2011 amendment applies to insurance policies covering sinkhole losses, including the
present Policy.