Otto v. Blair et al
[…] practice of excessive force against inmates.
30
III.
The Battery Claims
In Count III, Mr. Otto alleges a state law claim of battery against Captain Berry,
Sergeant Piotti, and Deputy Tussey. Summary judgment will be granted in favor of Deputy
Tussey because under Florida law, Deputy Tussey was entitled to use reasonable force
to carry out a lawful arrest without opening himself to individual tort liability. City of Miami
v. Sanders, 672 So. 2d 46, 47 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996) (“an officer is liable for damages
only where the force used is clearly excessive.”). See also Fla. Stat. § 776.05(1) (“The
officer is justified in the use of any force . . . . Which he or she reasonably believes to be
necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the
arrest.”). The Court has previously determined that the force used to place Mr. Otto under
arrest on June 18, 2010 was reasonable and not clearly excessive.18
Summary judgment will also be granted as to Captain Berry as the undisputed facts
show that she never touched Mr.