S & S Packing, Inc. v. Spring Lake Ratite Ranch, Inc.
[…] filed a claim with the United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) under PACA,
claiming that S & S Packing, Inc., (“S & S Packing”) a growers agent, mishandled
Spring Lake’s 2010 blueberry crop, and overcharged Spring Lake for various
expenses and commissions. On November 27, 2012, a Judicial Officer with the
USDA issued a reparation award in favor of Spring Lake and against S & S Packing
in the amount of $109,295.65 plus interest and costs. The case is now before this
Court on an appeal from that reparations award.
Under section 499g(c) of PACA, this appeal is tried de novo in this Court, “and
shall proceed in all other respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the
findings of fact and order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima facie evidence of
2
the facts stated therein.” The parties engaged in discovery, and the appeal was tried
before the Court without a jury on December 8, 2014. The parties have since
submitted their proposed findings and conclusions (Docs. 45-46), and the case is