United States of America v. Hunter et al
[…] statements as to why Heineman and Johnson should be removed – i.e., they are unable
to
communicate due to being in solitary confinement; they have breached their duties as Trustees;
and they cannot defend the interest of the Hunters – and they have failed to provide any legal
analysis or even identify the appropriate legal standard for removal of a trustee. Accordingly, the
Hunters’ motion to remove the trustees is due to be DENIED.
DONE and ORDERED in Ocala, Florida on May 13, 2014.
Copies furnished to: Counsel of Record
1
The Hunters cite §736.0201(4), Florida Statutes, which provides that “[a] judicial proceeding involving
a trust may relate to the validity, administration, or distribution of a trust, including proceedings to . . .
appoint or remove a trustee.”
-2-
-3-