Cronin v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] with Plaintiff to support this request. (Docs. 31; 31-1). After deducting the award Ms. Fugate
received for her work at the administrative level ($6,000) and her previously received EAJA fees
($13,580.03 in total), she now requests $42,225.47 in fees (25% of $247,222 is $61,805.50, minus
$6,000 and $13,580.03 is $42,225.47). According to Ms. Fugate, the Commissioner has no
objection to her request (Doc. 31 p.8), which she represents was timely filed (Doc. 31 p.6).
II.
DISCUSSION
Under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1), an attorney, as here, who successfully represents a Social
Security claimant in court may be awarded as part of the judgment “a reasonable fee for such
representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits” awarded to the
1
Further, Fugate received EAJA awards of $4,535.70 in case number 5:06-cv-71-Oc-GRL (see
Doc. 16 in that case) and $4,966.55 in case number 6:10-cv-1765-Orl-DAB (see Doc. 30 in that case) for
her work on Plaintiff’s claims. (Doc. 31 p.3).
-2-
claimant.