Smathers v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). II. Analysis By his complaint, Plaintiff first seeks a declaration finding Defendant’s note and mortgage null and void and an order cancelling the note and mortgage. (Doc. 2 at 4). 3 Plaintiff argues that the five-year statute of limitations period under §§ 95.11(2), 95.281, Florida Statutes, began to run on April 16, 2009, when Countrywide gave notice of acceleration of the note and mortgage. (Doc. 2 at 4). Therefore, according to Plaintiff, the period for enforcing the note and mortgage expired as of April 15, 2014. Section 95.281(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a mortgage lien terminates five years from the date of its maturity, “if the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record.” Because the note in this case has a maturity date of August 1, 2037, under section 95.281(1)(a), Defendant’s mortgage lien would terminate on August 1, 2042. (Doc. 2, Ex. A). Furthermore, section 95.11(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides a five-year limitation period to foreclose on a mortgage.