Delk et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] The Court will analyze the Delks’ negligence claims accordingly. 5 6 judicial precedent, and those duties arising from the general facts of the case. See McCain, 593 So. 2d at 502. First, the Delks argue that § 697.10, Fla. Stat., imposed a duty on Bank of America to prepare its mortgage and foreclosure documents in a manner that would not impair their title to real property. Section 697.10 provides that: [i]n any action relating to real property, if the court shall find that any person has prepared an instrument which due to an inaccurate or improper legal description impairs another person’s title to real property, the court may award to the prevailing party all costs incurred by her or him in such action, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and in addition thereto may award to the prevailing party all actual damages that she or he may have sustained as a result of such impairment of title. Fla. Stat. § 697.10 (emphasis added). The undisputed facts of this case demonstrate that the error in the Dillon Mortgage was an incorrect address, not an incorrect legal description per se.