Decker v. Citrus County
[…] Development in Citrus County to be Known as the Citrus County Land Development
Code.” (Doc. 1, Ex. T). According to Plaintiff, because this heading did not indicate that
it reflected a change, it was not in substantial compliance with § 125.66(4)(b)(2). (Id. at
29).
13
Plaintiff also alleges that the County failed to comply with Florida Statute
§ 163.3194(2) in enacting Ordinance 2012-06, which requires that a review and
recommendation be made by the local planning agency regarding the relationship of the
proposed regulation to the comprehensive plan.
(Id. at 29-30).
Florida Statute
§ 163.3194(2) provides:
After a comprehensive plan for the area, or element or portion thereof, is
adopted by the governing body, no land development regulation, land
development code, or amendment thereto shall be adopted by the governing
body until such regulation, code, or amendment has been referred either to
the local planning agency or to a separate land development regulation
commission created pursuant to local ordinance, or to both, for review and
recommendation as to the relationship of such proposal to the adopted
comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof. Said recommendation
shall be made within a reasonable time, but no later than within 2 months
after the time of reference. If a recommendation is not made within the time
provided, then the governing body may act on the adoption.
Plaintiff alleges that no such review and recommendation occurred regarding Ordinance
2012-06.
Based on the County’s failure to comply with these Florida Statutes, Plaintiff
requests that Ordinance 2012-06, containing the definition of gross floor area, be declared
void ab initio.