Good Man Productions, Inc. v. Doe
[…] The subpoena must attach the complaint and this order.2 2. The plaintiff may use the subscriber’s information only to protect and enforce its rights set forth in the complaint. 3. If Comcast Cable Holdings, LLC, is a “cable operator” under 47 U.S.C. § 522(5),3 it must comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2), which permits a cable operator to disclose personal identifying information if the disclosure is “made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed,” by sending a copy of this order to the defendant.