Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC et al
[…] invalidated by the inclusion of either (1) employees who are not customarily and regularly tipped
or (2) employers. Though either circumstance would invalidate the pool here, and in turn
- 32 -
invalidate Defendant’s use of the tip credit, I find that the evidence shows that the pool includes
only eligible employees and that the pool is therefore valid.
1. Customarily and regularly tipped
The FLSA defines a customarily and regularly tipped employee as “any employee engaged
in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips.”
29 U.S.C. § 203(t). Tips received from a tip pool are counted as “received tips” to establish
whether an employee is customarily and regularly tipped. 29 C.F.R. § 531.54 (“Where employees
practice tip splitting, as where waiters give a portion of their tips to the busboys, both the amounts
retained by the waiters and those given [to] the busboys are considered tips of the individuals who
retain them, in applying the provisions of section 3(m) and 3(t).”); Wacjman v. Investment Corp.
of Palm Beach, No. 07-80912-CIV, 2008 WL 783741, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 20, 2008).
An employee, however, cannot become eligible for tip sharing simply by taking money
from a tip pool. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(c); Chan v.