Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC et al
[…] § 531.59 was amended, only Koning Restaurants addresses (albeit briefly) § 531.59(b); but, that
case does not elaborate on § 203(m)’s tip pool notice contours. Compare Koning Restaurants,
2013 WL 8150984 at *4 n.3 (noting in a footnote that Nat’l Rest. Ass’n concluded that § 531.59(b),
as amended, requires no more notice than § 203(m) already does, that is, that an employer inform
its employees of § 203(m)’s provisions) with Ide, 32 F. Supp. 3d at 1292–93 (declining to mention
§ 531.59(b)).
Also in its post-trial briefing Defendant cites 29 C.F.R. § 531.54, which is titled “Tip
Pooling.”
Defendant argues that whatever tip pool notification the FLSA requires, that
notification is limited to—and only to—§ 531.54’s explicit requirement that “an employer must
- 28 -
notify its employees of any required tip pool contribution amount.” (Doc. 107, pp. 33–34). This
regulation appears to clearly define the tip pool notice that an employer must give: notice of the
amount of the tips taken from the employee in question and placed into the pool. But the case
law on what constitutes sufficient notice under § 531.54 is thin at best.