Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC et al
[…] (Doc. 70-3, p. 4; DX. 4) Defendant cited Pellon for the proposition that the poster constituted
sufficient notice under § 203(m) (Doc. 51, p. 13). 528 F. Supp. 2d at 1310–11 (“Because it would
defy logic to require the display of inadequate information regarding the minimum wage and
employer tip credit, a prominently displayed poster using language approved by the Department
of Labor to explain 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) is sufficient notice.”).
Plaintiffs opposed Defendant’s motion by arguing that Pellon was not dispositive as it was
- 23 -
decided four years before the Department of Labor amended 29 C.F.R. § 531.59, which is titled
“The tip wage credit.”14 (Doc. 64, pp. 7–12). Section 531.59(b), as amended and by its plain
language appears to require that an employer inform its tipped employees (among other
notifications) “that all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee
except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly
receive tips.” This additional tip-pooling information is, as Plaintiffs argue, required along with
the information contained in the Department of Labor poster (which strictly addresses a tip credit).
In denying the motions for summary judgment, the Court agreed (in part) with Plaintiffs