Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC et al
[…] FLSA Amendments.” See Updating Regulations Issued Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 73
Fed. Reg. at 43654 (July 28, 2008). The DOL decided, after careful reexamination of the terms
of the statute, its legislative history, and a review of the public comments, to revise the rule as to
“the level of interpretation that employers must provide when informing tipped employees about
the tip credit pursuant to section [20]3(m).” Updating Regulations Issued Under the Fair Labor
Standards Act, 76 Fed. Reg. at 18844.
The amended final rule, codified as 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) provides five distinct disclosure
requirements, and reads in part:
Pursuant to section 3(m), an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it
has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer’s use of the tip
credit of the provisions of section 3(m) of the Act, i.e.: [1] The amount of the cash
wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer; [2] the additional
amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are increased on account of
the tip credit claimed by the employer, [3] which amount may not exceed the value
of the tips actually received by the employee; [4] that all tips received by the tipped
employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling
arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips; [5]
and that the tip credit shall not apply to any employee who has not been informed
of these requirements in this section.
Id.
Courts have addressed whether the amended rule exceeds what the applicable statute
requires. See Nat’l Rest. Ass’n v. Solis, 870 F. Supp. 2d 42 (D.D.C. 2012). As the Solis court