Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC et al
[…] The DOL’s stated purpose in promulgating the revisions was to update FLSA regulations that had “become out of date because of subsequent legislation or court decisions,” and to “conform the regulations to the FLSA Amendments.” See Updating Regulations Issued Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 73 Fed. Reg. at 43654 (July 28, 2008). The amended final rule, codified as 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) provides five distinct disclosure requirements, and reads in part: Pursuant to section 3(m), an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer’s use of the tip credit of the provisions of section 3(m) of the Act, i.e.: [1] The amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer; [2] the additional amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are increased on account of the tip credit claimed by the employer, [3] which amount may not exceed the value of the tips actually received by the employee; [4] that all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips; [5] and that the tip credit shall not apply to any employee who has not been informed of these requirements in this section. -4- Id.