Howard v. Second Chance Jai Alai LLC et al
[…] Defendant’s reliance on Pellon is misplaced. Not only is Pellon factually distinguishable from this case, but it predates the 2011 clarification of the notice requirement. Indeed, the DOL poster (i.e., the poster that Defendant claims is in itself sufficient notice) lacks any mention of tip pooling requirements and states, “[c]ertain other conditions must also be met.” (Doc. 70-3, p. 4). -5- In light of the amended rule, common sense dictates that the “certain other conditions” which must be met could include the fourth disclosure requirement under 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b), which requires notice that “all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” Defendant also cites two other district court cases from this Circuit to demonstrate that courts have continued to rely on Pellon to evaluate notice even after the effective date of 29 C.F.R. § 531.59. The cases cited by Defendant, however, are distinguishable and do not analyze—or even