Payne v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] it does in 28 U.S.C. § 1331.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). In other words, “arising
under” means the law either creates the cause of action or is a necessary element of the
claim. Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v. Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 312 (2005);
Jones, 931 F.2d at 1092; Lomeli, 2015 WL 6775919, at *4.
By his complaint, Plaintiff asserts that he sustained injuries as a result of
Defendant’s negligence. (Doc. 2 at 1-2). Plaintiff contends that his claim “arises under”
Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(1). Florida Statute § 440.06 provides:
Every employer who fails to secure the payment of compensation . . . by
failing to meet the requirements of s. 440.38 may not, in any suit brought
against him or her by an employee subject to this chapter to recover damages
6
for injury or death, defend such a suit on the grounds that the injury was
caused by the negligence of a fellow servant, that the employee assumed the
risk of his or her employment, or that the injury was due to the comparative
negligence of the employee.
Similarly, Florida Statute § 440.11(1)(a) provides,
The liability of an employer . . . shall be exclusive and in place of all other
liability, including vicarious liability, of such employer to any third-party
tortfeasor and to the employee . . . at law or in admiralty on account of such
injury or death, except . . . [i]f an employer fails to secure payment of
compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee . . . may elect
to claim compensation under this chapter or to maintain an action at law or
in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action
the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by
negligence of a fellow employee, that the employee assumed the risk of the
employment, or that the injury was due to the comparative negligence of the
employee.
Plaintiff’s assertion that his claim “arises under” Florida Statutes § 440.06 and
§ 440.11(1) is misplaced. Review of the plain language of these statutes demonstrates that
they do not create Plaintiff’s cause of action. Rather, Florida Statute § 440.06 merely