Payne v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] E., LLC, 211 F. Supp. 2d 1345, 1348 (M.D. Fla. 2002) (“A motion
to strike is a drastic remedy . . . which is disfavored by the courts.” (internal quotation
10
marks omitted)). Generally, a motion to strike will “be denied unless the allegations have
no possible relation to the controversy and may cause prejudice to one of the parties.”
Seibel v. Soc’y Lease, Inc., 969 F. Supp. 713, 715 (M.D. Fla. 1997).
As to paragraph 7, Defendant contends that it secured coverage for compensation
as required by the FWCL so the proscription on certain affirmative defenses contained in
Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(1)(a) is inapplicable. Florida Statute § 440.38 lists
the permitted ways an employer can secure the payment of compensation as required under
the FWCL. Generally, an employer secures payment of compensation by (1) “insuring and
keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual
company or association or exchange, authorized to do business in the state,” or (2)
“furnishing satisfactory proof . . . that it has the financial strength necessary to ensure
timely payment of all current and future claims.” Fla. Stat. § 440.38(1)(a)-(b).
Plaintiff admits that his claim is not based upon Defendant’s failure to secure
workers’ compensation coverage.