Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. 3.921 Acres of Land in Lake County Florida et al
[…] Fla. Const. art. 10, § 6. Under Florida law, full compensation -3- Case 5:16-cv-00178-JSM-PRL Document 204 Filed 02/11/21 Page 4 of 8 PageID 8514 includes a reasonable attorney’s fee in order to “render the property owner as whole as possible.” Joseph B. Doerr Tr. v. Cent. Fla. Expressway Auth., 177 So. 3d 1209, 1215 (Fla. 2015). By statute, attorney’s fees in condemnation cases are calculated based on the “benefits achieved for the client.” Fla. Stat., § 73.092(1). To determine the benefits achieved, the statute instructs the court to determine the difference “between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney.” Fla. Stat., § 73.092(1)(a). The statue then provides a schedule for determining the amount of the attorney fee as a percentage of the amount of the benefit. Id. § 73.092(1)(c).