Taylor v. Warden, FCC Coleman - USP II
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). An action of the Commission is arbitrary and capricious, or an abuse of discretion, when it is irrational, based upon impermissible considerations, or when if fails to comply with the Commission’s own rules and regulations. Zannino v. Arnold, 531 F. 2d 687, 690-91 (3rd Cir. 1976). Authority to make parole decisions concerning D.C. code offenders was transferred to the U.S. Parole Commission in 1998. They are governed by both the D.C. parole laws and the Commission’s regulations. See D.C. Code § 24-204 et seq., 28 C.F.R. § 2.80. At the initial parole hearing, the examiner calculates a defendant’s Salient Factor Score, which aids in determining the parole decision. The score “is used to assist the Commission assessing the probability that an offender will live and remain at liberty without violating the law. The prisoner's record of criminal conduct (including the nature and circumstances of the current offense) shall be used to assist the Commission in determining the probable seriousness of the recidivism that is predicted by the Salient Factor Score.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(c). The regulations permit the Commission to grant or deny parole notwithstanding the guidelines recommendation under certain circumstances. 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n)(1).