Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation v. Milspec Products, Inc. et al
[…] TSO-C148 fastener approval (or lack thereof) should be referred to the FAA, assuming the primary
jurisdiction doctrine does apply and should be invoked; and (3) to what extent this matter should
2
Indeed, the FAA has a mechanism for addressing and remedying violations, including obtaining
injunctive relief. “Any person who knows of a violation of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 . . . or any
rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder, should report it to appropriate personnel of any FAA regional
or district office.” 14 C.F.R. § 13.1(a); see also id. at § 13.1(b) (“Each report made under this section,
together with any other information the FAA may have that is relevant to the matter reported, will be
reviewed by FAA personnel to determine the nature and type of any additional investigation or enforcement
action the FAA will take.”). “Any person may file a complaint with the Administrator with respect to
anything done or omitted to be done by any person in contravention of any provision of any Act or of any
regulation or order issued under it, as to matters within the jurisdiction of the Administrator.” 14 C.F.R. §