Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation v. Milspec Products, Inc. et al
[…] effective on the date of application for that article” and “(2) One copy of the technical data required
13
See also § 21.611 (“If the FAA finds that the applicant complies with the requirements of this
subchapter, the FAA issues a TSO authorization to the applicant (including all TSO deviations granted to
the applicant).”); § 21.1(a), (b)(4) (noting that the Code of Federal Regulations Title 14, Chapter I, Part 21,
prescribes the procedural requirements for issuing and changing design, production, and airworthiness
approvals, including TSO authorizations).
- 11 -
in the applicable TSO.” 14 14 C.F.R. § 21.603(a)(1–2). “If the application is deficient, the
applicant must, when requested by the FAA, provide any additional information necessary to show
compliance with this part. If the applicant fails to provide the additional information within 30
days after the FAA’s request, the FAA denies the application and notifies the applicant.” 14
C.F.R. § 21.603(c). In the alternative, the applicant may also apply for approval of a deviation
“from any performance standard of a TSO [and] must show that factors or design features
providing an equivalent level of safety compensate for the standards from which a deviation is