Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation v. Milspec Products, Inc. et al
[…] IV.
REFERRAL
Due to the seriousness of Plaintiff’s fraud allegations, and the potential that unapproved
fasteners and other parts may have entered the aviation marketplace, the Court finds that directing
Plaintiff to file a Formal Complaint under 14 C.F.R. § 13.5 with the FAA is appropriate. See
Commander Properties Corp., 745 F. Supp. at 652. This method of referral will allow Plaintiff,
Defendants, and the Court to provide the FAA with a complete evidentiary record of this case and
obtain a sufficient resolution of the factual issues at hand.26
Under 14 C.F.R. § 13.5(a), the FAA regulations allow for the filing of a Formal
Complaint—“Any person may file a complaint with the Administrator with respect to anything
done or omitted to be done by any person in contravention of any provision of any Act or of any
regulation or order issued under it, as to matters within the jurisdiction of the Administrator.”
Formal Complaints filed under § 13.5 must meet certain strictures, which include the following:
[A Formal Complaint] must—
(1) Be submitted in writing and identified as a complaint filed for the purpose of
seeking an appropriate order or other enforcement action;
25