Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation v. Milspec Products, Inc. et al
[…] S.W., Washington, DC 20591;
(3) Set forth the name and address, if known, of each person who is the subject of
the complaint and, with respect to each person, the specific provisions of the Act or
regulation or order that the complainant believes were violated;
(4) Contain a concise but complete statement of the facts relied upon to substantiate
each allegation;
(5) State the name, address and telephone number of the person filing the
complaint; and
(6) Be signed by the person filing the complaint or a duly authorized representative.
14 C.F.R. § 13.5(b). A properly submitted Formal Complaint “will be docketed and a copy
mailed to each person named in the complaint” and “[t]he person named in the complaint shall file
an answer within 20 days after service of a copy of the complaint.”27 14 C.F.R. § 13.5(d), (f).
Once a Formal Complaint “has been answered or after the allotted time in which to file an
answer has expired, the [FAA] Administrator shall determine if there are reasonable grounds for
investigating the complaint,” and, if such grounds do exist, “an informal investigation may be
initiated or an order of investigation may be issued in accordance with subpart F of this part, or
both.” 14 C.F.R. § 13.5(g),(i). “If the investigation substantiates the allegations set forth in the
complaint, a notice of proposed order may be issued or other enforcement action taken in
accordance with [the FAA’s investigative and enforcements procedures].” 14 C.F.R. § 13.5(j).
27
“The complaint and other pleadings and official FAA records relating to the disposition of the
complaint are maintained in current docket form in the Enforcement Docket (AGC–10), Office of the Chief
Counsel, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue, S. W., Washington, D. C. 20591.”
14 C.F.R. § 13.5(k). Further, “[a]ny interested person may examine any docketed material at that office,
at any time after the docket is established, except material that is ordered withheld from the public under
applicable law or regulations, and may obtain a photostatic or duplicate copy upon paying the cost of the
copy.” Id.
- 24 -
V.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, and upon due consideration, it is ORDERED as follows:
1. Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation SHALL FILE, consistent with the requirements
of 14 C.F.R. § 13.5, a Formal Complaint against MilSpec Products, Inc., with the
Federal Aviation Administration.