Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation v. Milspec Products, Inc. et al
[…] Cross, No.
15-CV-616000-WPD, 2016 WL 6902363, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 23, 2016) (quoting Nat’l Commc’ns Ass’n,
Inc. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 46 F.3d 220, 222 (2d Cir. 1995)).
- 10 -
by prescribing,” among other things, “minimum standards required in the interest of safety for
appliances and for the design, material, construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft.”
49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(1). Under this congressional power, the FAA has issued regulations that
allow it to set “minimum performance standard for specified articles used on civil aircraft.” 14
C.F.R. § 21.601(b)(1); see §§ 21.601–21.621.
1. Technical Standing Orders
These minimum performance standards are known as Technical Standard Order or TSOs.
14 C.F.R. § 21.601(a)–(b). If a specified article meets a TSO, the FAA will issue a “TSO
authorization,” which “is an FAA design and production approval issued to the manufacturer of
an article that has been found to meet a specific TSO.” 14 C.F.R. § 21.601(b)(2).13 “A TSO
authorization or letter of TSO design approval is effective until surrendered, withdrawn, or
otherwise terminated by the FAA.” 14 C.F.R. § 21.601(a).
In order to obtain a letter of TSO design approval, the applicant must “apply to the