Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation v. Milspec Products, Inc. et al
[…] facilities, technical data, and any manufactured articles and witness any tests, including any
inspections or tests at a supplier facility.” 14 C.F.R. § 21.610.15 Further, “[e]ach applicant for
or holder of a TSO authorization must provide the FAA with a document—(1) Describing how its
organization will ensure compliance with the provisions of this subpart; (2) Describing assigned
responsibilities, delegated authorities, and the functional relationship of those responsible for
quality to management and other organizational components; and (3) Identifying an accountable
manager.” 14 C.F.R. § 21.605(a)(1–3). And an applicant’s designated “accountable manager”
“must be responsible within the applicant’s or production approval holder’s organization for, and
have authority over, all production operations conducted under th[e approved] part;” “must
confirm that the procedures described in the quality manual required by [14 C.F.R.] § 21.608 are
in place and that the production approval holder satisfies the requirements of the applicable