Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation v. Milspec Products, Inc. et al
[…] otherwise terminated by the FAA.” 14 C.F.R. § 21.601(a).
In order to obtain a letter of TSO design approval, the applicant must “apply to the
appropriate aircraft certification office in the form and manner prescribed by the FAA” and provide
the following documents: “(1) A statement of conformance certifying that the applicant has met
the requirements of this subpart and that the article concerned meets the applicable TSO that is
effective on the date of application for that article” and “(2) One copy of the technical data required
13
See also § 21.611 (“If the FAA finds that the applicant complies with the requirements of this
subchapter, the FAA issues a TSO authorization to the applicant (including all TSO deviations granted to
the applicant).”); § 21.1(a), (b)(4) (noting that the Code of Federal Regulations Title 14, Chapter I, Part 21,
prescribes the procedural requirements for issuing and changing design, production, and airworthiness
approvals, including TSO authorizations).
- 11 -