Skybolt Aeromotive Corporation v. Milspec Products, Inc. et al
[…] confirm that the procedures described in the quality manual required by [14 C.F.R.] § 21.608 are
in place and that the production approval holder satisfies the requirements of the applicable
regulations of subchapter C, Aircraft;” and “must serve as the primary contact with the FAA.” 14
15
“Each applicant for or holder of a production certificate must establish and describe in writing a
quality system that ensures that each product and article conforms to its approved design and is in a
condition for safe operation.” 14 C.F.R. § 21.137; § 21.607; see also § 21.608 (noting that each applicant
must provide the FAA with a quality manual “describing its quality system to the FAA for approval,” which
is “in the English language and retrievable in a form acceptable to the FAA”). As stated supra in note 8,
Plaintiff asserts that Defendants have violated 14 C.F.R. § 21.137(k) by modifying CAD drawings. (Doc.
69 at ¶21; 14 C.F.R. § 21.137(k) (“A production approval holder must retain these records for at least 5