Bonanno v. New Penn Financial, LLC
[…] consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
collection of a debt.’” Miljkovic v. Shafritz & Dinkin, P.A., 791 F.3d 1291, 1305 (11th Cir.
2
It is unclear if Bonanno is actually alleging this in the Complaint. Paragraph 31 says
Bonanno told Shellpoint or its predecessors to cease and desist communication on three occasions,
but those occasions are not set forth. Other than the Answer, the only other communication
Bonanno alleges she had with Shellpoint is the phone call with Jessie. (Doc. 1, ¶ 28).
8
2015) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692d). The statute specifically prohibits, “Causing a telephone
to ring … repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at
the called number.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5). Courts view claims under section 1692d “from
the perspective of a consumer whose circumstances makes him relatively more susceptible
to harassment, oppression, or abuse.” Jeter v. Credit Bureau, Inc., 760 F.2d 1168, 1179
(11th Cir. 1985).