Bonanno v. New Penn Financial, LLC
[…] 6
Shellpoint continued to contact her directly thereafter. Bonanno further alleges that she had
told Fannie Mae she was represented and provided information about who her counsel was
for purposes of the debt. These facts, accepted as true, are sufficient for Bonanno to state a
cause of action under section 1692c and section 559.72(18), subject to Bonanno being able
to show that Shellpoint is a debt collector and the communication was in connection with
collection of a debt.
3. Bonanno Failed to Allege She Provided Cease and Desist Notice in Writing
Section 1692c of the FDCPA requires a debt collector to cease communicating with
a debtor about a debt when the debtor provides notice “in writing that the consumer refuses
to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication
with the consumer.” Bonanno argues her Answer in the Fannie Mae foreclosure action
satisfied the written notice requirement, and that she verbally told Shellpoint that she
wished them to cease communications. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 25, 31). The Court disagrees.