Bonanno v. New Penn Financial, LLC
[…] Lee v. Sec. Check, LLC, No. 309-CV-421J-12TEM, 2009 WL 2044687, at *2 (M.D. Fla. July 10, 2009) (citing to several decisions
reaching the same conclusion). Neither is equitable relief in the form of an injunction.
Sibley v. Fulton DeKalb Collection Serv., 677 F.2d 830, 834 (11th Cir. 1982).
7. Bonanno Failed to Allege How TCPA Applies to Calls to Her Landline
The TCPA prohibits making calls “using any automatic telephone dialing system or
an artificial or prerecorded voice” to a cellular phone “or any service for which the called
party is charged for the call,” with a few exceptions. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). The
TCPA also prohibits making a call “to any residential telephone line using an artificial or
prerecorded voice to deliver a message,” subject to certain exceptions. § 227(b)(1)(B).
Bonanno is suing Shellpoint solely under section 227(b)(1)(A)(iii), according to the
Complaint (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 38 and 68), even though she alleges Shellpoint called her cellular
and landline phones. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 2, 35, 42, 59, 68–69, and 71).