Reyes v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] brief on appeal. Ex. S. On appeal, Petitioner argued, through
counsel, that his trial counsel “was not properly versed [in] or
miscalculated the law.” Id. at 19. According to Petitioner’s
appellate counsel, his trial counsel failed to appreciate that
section 766.012 did not include the “unlawful activity” exception
unlike section 766.013(3).
Id. Petitioner’s appellate counsel
noted the postconviction court, too, failed to appreciate the
distinction. Id. Petitioner’s counsel encouraged the appellate
The legislature amended the SYG law in 2014. Section 776.012
now includes the limiting language included in section 776.013(3).
Section 776.012 now provides, “A person who uses . . . deadly force
. . . does not have a duty to retreat and has the right to stand
his or her ground if the person using . . . the deadly force is
not engaged in a criminal activity.” Fla. Stat. § 776.012(2) (2020)
(emphasis added).
7
22
court
to
review
two
cases
“to
fully
understand”
the
subtle
difference between sections 776.012 and 766.013(3). Id. at 20
(citing Miles v.