Acosta v. Campbell, et al
[…] No. 246 at 3); however, in its Motion to Dismiss, RFC acknowledged that there were no specific allegations against it in Count V of the Third Amended Complaint. Doc. No. 129 at 8. 8 -11- MCA, CitiMortgage and the Law Office contend the Court's dismissal as to the FDTPA (and the Eleventh Circuit's affirmance) renders them prevailing parties. The Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Florida Statute § 501.2105(1), provides in pertinent part: (1) In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, . . . the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the non-prevailing party. (2) The attorney for the prevailing party shall submit a sworn affidavit of his or her time spent on the case and his or her costs incurred for all the motions, hearings, and appeals to the trial judge who presided over the civil case. (3) The trial judge may award the prevailing party the sum of reasonable costs incurred in the action plus a reasonable legal fee for the hours actually spent on the case as sworn to in an affidavit. Fla. Stat. § 501.2105. As the Eleventh Circuit has explained, the language of § 501.2105 mandates an award of fees to the prevailing parties on the FDTPA claim. See Donald Frederick Evans And Assoc., Inc. v.