Knight v. Allstar Building Materials, Inc.
[…] Verble, Plaintiff's supervisor, and they would have been at the job site, with or without his assistance. Other tools were located at the site in a job box. Under the Portal to Portal Act, the time Plaintiff spent "loading" or moving such supplies from the cab of the pickup to the rear and tying the supplies down was an "incidental" activity performed so that he could ride in the cab, and is exempt from compensation under the FLSA. See Bonilla v. Baker Concrete Construction, Inc., 487 F.3d 1340 (11th Cir. 2007); Smith v. Aztec Well Servicing Co., 462 F.3d 1274, 1290 (10th Cir. 2005); see 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) ("the use of an employer's vehicle for travel by an employee and activities performed by an employee which are incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting shall not be considered part of the employee's principal activities if the use of such vehicle for travel is within the normal commuting area"). -10- Plaintiff contends that the time he spent traveling on an ABM vehicle to the job site was "outside of the normal commuting area for Defendant ABM's business" and is not exempt from compensation by the Portal-to-Portal Act. Doc.