Leaton v. Paramount Lake Eola, L.P.
[…] Id. (internal quotation omitted). Defendant contends that Plaintiff cannot obtain any relief in Count I because the ILSFDA provides a three-year statute of limitations that bars all of the claims asserted in this count. Defendant is correct. It is apparent from the face of the Complaint--as well as from the Purchase Agreement referred to therein and attached thereto--that Plaintiff's ILSFDA's claims are untimely. The ILSFDA provides that "[a] purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a) of this title," 15 U.S.C. § 1709(a), and that "[a] purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller or lessor (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title," id. § 1709(b). The ILSFDA includes its own statute of limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1711. Actions for violations of subsections (a)(1) or (a)(2)(D) of § 1703 are barred if brought "more than three years after -2- the date of signing of the contract of sale or lease." 15 U.S.C. § 1711(a)(1).