United States of America et al v. Halifax Hospital Medical Center et al
[…] - 18 -
some courts have concluded that physicians identified as attending or operating physicians on
Medicare claims forms are referring physicians as a matter of law:
The “attending/operating” physician identified in Boxes 82 and 83
of Form UB-92 11 qualifies as a referring physician as that term is
defined by the Stark [Law]. … These manual provisions were
adopted to implement Congress’s requirement that the identification
number of referring physicians be reported with claims made to
Medicare. Hospital Manual, Transmittal No. 637, May 1, 1992.
Rogan, 459 F. Supp. 2d at 714. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(q) (providing that “[e]ach request for
payment, or bill submitted, for an item or service furnished by an entity for which payment may be
made under this part and for which the entity knows or has reason to believe there has been a
referral by a referring physician (within the meaning of section 1395nn of this title) shall include
the name and unique physician identification number for the referring physician.”). And other
courts have concluded that where a physician personally performs a service, the resulting facility
fee is a referral as a matter of law for Stark Act purposes. 12 Tuomey Healthcare Systems, Inc., 675