United States of America et al v. Halifax Hospital Medical Center et al
[…] referral for which the claim was submitted, the prerequisite for a violation of the Stark Law. The
Defendants contend that the only way to determine the identity of the physician who made the
referral is to review the patient’s medical records, not a claim form.
It is true that the instructions for filling out Form UB-92 or Form UB-04 do not explicitly
require the identification of the physician who made the referral, which the Stark Law defines as
“the request or establishment of a plan of care … which includes the provision of designated
health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(5)(A). To accept the Defendant’s argument that these
claims forms are of no evidentiary value, one would have to assume that in a typical case, both
attending physicians and operating physicians are completely disconnected from any “request or
establishment of a plan of care … which includes the provision of designated health services.” 10
The Defendants have pointed to no authority suggesting that the physicians identified on Medicare
claims forms as filling such roles are no more likely than any other physician to have made the