United States of America et al v. Halifax Hospital Medical Center et al
[…] 7
Referrals for services that are personally performed by the physician at issue are not
prohibited by the Stark Law. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(b)(1).
- 15 -
to increase the size of the pool. All other things being equal, this would in turn increase the size of
the Incentive Bonus received by the referring Medical Oncologist. 8
Halifax points out that the requirement in the bona fide employment exception that the
remuneration not be “determined in a manner that takes into account (directly or indirectly) the
volume or value of any referrals by the referring physician,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(2)(B)(ii), is
itself subject to an exception.
The final sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 1395(e)(2) provides that
“[s]ubparagraph (B)(ii) shall not prohibit the payment of remuneration in the form of a
productivity bonus based on services performed personally by the physician (or an immediate
family member of such physician)”. The Incentive Bonus, the Defendants argue, was just such a
bonus, because “it is undisputed the bonus pool was divided up based on [each] oncologist’s
personally performed services.” (Doc. 317 at 11) (emphasis in original).