United States of America et al v. Halifax Hospital Medical Center et al
[…] (B) Physical therapy services.
(C) Occupational therapy services.
(D) Radiology services, including magnetic resonance imaging,
computerized axial tomography scans, and ultrasound services.
(E) Radiation therapy services and supplies.
(F) Durable medical equipment and supplies.
(G) Parenteral and enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies.
(H) Prosthetics, orthotics, and prosthetic devices and supplies.
(I) Home health services.
(J) Outpatient prescription drugs.
(K) Inpatient and outpatient hospital services.
(L) Outpatient speech-language pathology services.
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1), (h)(6).
-4-
In pertinent part, the Stark Law provides:
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a physician
(or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial
relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then(A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the
furnishing of designated health services for which payment
otherwise may be made under this subchapter, and
(B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under
this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other
entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral
prohibited under subparagraph (A).
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). In addition to prohibiting the hospital from submitting claims under
these circumstances, the Stark Law also prohibits payment by the Medicare program of such
claims: “No payment may be made under this subchapter for a designated health service which is
provided in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(g)(1).
The Stark Law broadly defines “financial relationships” to include an ownership or
investment interest in an entity or a “compensation arrangement.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1).
“Compensation arrangement,” in turn, is defined as “any arrangement involving any remuneration
between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity.” 42
U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). “Remuneration,” with certain exceptions not applicable to the instant
case, includes “any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.” 42
U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B).
“Referral,” for purposes of the Stark Law, is defined as “the request or establishment of a
plan of care by a physician which includes the provision of designated health services.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395nn(h)(5)(A). The regulations interpreting the statute also broadly define “referral” as,
-5-
among other things, “a request by a physician that includes the provision of any designated health