United States of America et al v. Halifax Hospital Medical Center et al
[…] Those regulations include the
following:
(i) Employees. As used in section 1128B of the [Anti-Kickback
Statute], “remuneration” does not include any amount paid by an
employer to an employee, who has a bona fide employment
relationship with the employer, for employment in the furnishing of
any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in
part under Medicare, Medicaid or other Federal health care
programs. For purposes of paragraph (i) of this section, the term
employee has the same meaning as it does for purposes of 26 U.S.C.
3121(d)(2).”
42 C.F.R. § 1001.952. The cited statute, a portion of the IRS Code, defines “employee” as “any
individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employeremployee relationship, has the status of an employee.” 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2). The relevant
6
See also United States v. Job, 387 Fed.Appx. 445, 454-55 (5th Cir. 2010) (in AntiKickback Statute case, analyzing whether evidence at trial of Defendant’s employment