United States of America et al v. Halifax Hospital Medical Center et al
[…] Those regulations include the following: (i) Employees. As used in section 1128B of the [Anti-Kickback Statute], “remuneration” does not include any amount paid by an employer to an employee, who has a bona fide employment relationship with the employer, for employment in the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under Medicare, Medicaid or other Federal health care programs. For purposes of paragraph (i) of this section, the term employee has the same meaning as it does for purposes of 26 U.S.C. 3121(d)(2).” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.952. The cited statute, a portion of the IRS Code, defines “employee” as “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employeremployee relationship, has the status of an employee.” 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2). The relevant 6 See also United States v.