English v. Parker et al
[…] information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under [18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)].”
18 U.S.C. § 2722(a). The Act defines “personal information” as “information that identifies an
individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification
number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability
information,” but excludes from that definition “information on vehicular accidents, driving
violations, and driver’s status.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). The list of permissible uses set forth in 18
U.S.C. 2721(b) includes only one that is at issue in this case: 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(4), commonly
referred to as the “litigation clause,” which permits disclosure of personal information “[f]or use in
connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any Federal, State, or
local court or agency or before any self-regulatory body, including the service of process,
investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution or enforcement of judgments and
orders, or pursuant to an order of a Federal, State, or local court.”
Congress enacted the DPPA to “limit the release of an individual’s personal information
contained in his driver’s license record to those who had a legitimate and lawful need for the
information.” Kehoe v. Fidelity Federal Bank & Trust, 421 F.3d 1209, 1210 (11th Cir. 2005).