Brockbank v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] motion. The state court found the claim to be legally insufficient. (App. E at 165.) The state
5
To the extent claims one, four, or five were arguably exhausted, Petitioner has not
demonstrated that the state court’s denial of these claims was contrary to, or an
unreasonable application of, Strickland. As such, the claims would be denied on the merits
if the Court had not determined that they are procedurally barred.
10
court reasoned that “[t]he State’s oath in the amended information is sufficient to support
the charge.” Id. (citing ex Parte Crews, 173 So. 275 (Fla. 1937)).
Pursuant to Section 923.03, Florida Statutes, “[a]n information shall be. . . signed by
the state attorney who shall also append thereto the oath of the state attorney. . . .” Fla. Stat.
§ 923.03(2). “In Florida, there is no requirement that sworn affidavits be attached to the
arrest report. Nor is there a requirement that sworn affidavits be attached to the
information.” Bromell v. McNeil, 2008 WL 4540054, *17 (S.D. Fla. 2008) (citing State v. Bacon,