Cutaia v. Attorney General, State of Florida et al
[…] subpoenas served by the sheriff (App. C at 631, App. E at 189). Petitioner argued to the trial court
that because he was pro se, filing with the court was as far as he could go and that by doing so, he
did indeed subpoena his witnesses (App. E at 190).
While Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.361(a) allows the clerk of the court or any
22
attorney of record in an action to issue a subpoena, it does not grant authority for the clerk to serve
the subpoena on a witness. Rather, the service of process of witness subpoenas is governed by
Florida Statute § 48.021(1) which states that "all process shall be served by the sheriff of the county
where the person to be served is found. . ." (2007). Accordingly, Petitioner’s reliance on Florida
Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.361 is misplaced.
Petitioner has pointed to no clearly established federal law, as determined by the Supreme
Court of the United States, indicating that a pro se defendant should be excused from compliance