Santander Consumer USA, Inc. v. White et al
[…] The Court also noted that the removal appeared to be untimely, as it was accomplished more than 30 days after the Whites were served with a copy of the pleading at issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446. The Whites were ordered to show why the matter should not be remanded to state court. In their response, the Whites have abandoned the argument that this Court necessarily has jurisdiction over allegations of usury made defensively against a subsidiary of a federally chartered bank. Instead, the Whites seek to rely on provisions of the Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 601 et seq. In particular, they point to the following passages from 12 U.S.C. § 632, which provides in pertinent part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking . . . or out of other international or foreign financial operations . . . shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States . . . and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. 12 U.S.C. § 632 (emphasis added). The Whites attempt to show that this case satisfies the requirements of Section 632 by pointing out that both HSBC Auto Finance and Santander are subsidiaries of subsidiaries of bank holding companies, or foreign chartered corporations, or both.