Noboa v. The Sygma Network, Inc.
[…] (11th Cir. 2004). That burden can be discharged if the moving party can show the court that
there is “an absence of evidence to support the nonmoving party’s case.” Celotex Corp., 477
U.S. at 325. In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the court must
consider all the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Shotz v. City of
Plantation, Fla., 344 F.3d 1161, 1164 (11th Cir. 2003).
III.
ANALYSIS
A.
Florida’s Workers Compensation Retaliation Statute
Plaintiff’s sole claim against Defendant is brought under Florida Statute Section 440.205,
which provides that “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce
6
any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim
compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” Fl. Stat. §440.205; Doc. 2. The parties
do not dispute that to establish a prima facie case under this statute, Plaintiff must show that he:
(1) engaged in statutorily protected activity; (2) suffered an adverse employment action; and (3)