Mann v. Airline Pilots Association, International et al
[…] Plaintiff responds that, as alleged in the Complaint, he
attempted to pursue a grievance through the NPA and ALPA but they did not process his
grievance and did not facilitate a system board of adjustment. Plaintiff has adequately
alleged his pursuit of administrative remedies, and AirTran’s motion to dismiss on this basis
-7-
will be denied.
5. Required Flight Deck Crew Member
AirTran’s final argument is that Plaintiff was not entitled to reinstatement on the
seniority list because he was not “a required flight deck crew member” as alleged in the
Complaint. AirTran cites a regulation, 14 C.F.R. § 121.385, that provides in part that “[n]o
certificate holder may operate an airplane with less than the minimum flight crew in the
airworthiness certificate or the airplane Flight Manual approved for that type airplane” and
that “[t]he minimum pilot crew is two pilots.” AirTran has not explained what type of airplane
is at issue or what the minimum flight crew for such an aircraft is. Citation to the regulation
does not resolve the issue of the meaning of “required flight deck crew member,” and Plaintiff