Fidelity National Title Insurance Company v. Houston Casualty Company
[…] finding that prior knowledge exclusion barred coverage, that “regardless of the subjective
beliefs Plaintiffs claim now to have held, the language of the [policy] precludes coverage for
the . . . claim because several insureds objectively ‘had a basis to believe’ that the [acts or
omissions at issue] ‘might reasonably be expected to be the basis of a claim’ prior to the
inception date of the policy”).
Moreover, under Florida law a representation on an application need not be fraudulent
or intentional to serve as a basis for nonrecovery under an insurance policy. A state
statute—section 627.409, Florida Statutes13—and judicial decisions applying it make clear
that even unintentional misstatements on an application may bar recovery. See, e.g., Cont’l
Assur. Co. v. Carroll, 485 So. 2d 406, 409 (Fla. 1986) (“The plain meaning of [section
13
This section provides in part:
Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an
application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or
contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission,
concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy
only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is
fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard
assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy
requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have
issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium
rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or
would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the
loss.
§ 627.409(1), Fla. Stat.
-15-
627.409] indicates that, where either an insurer would have altered the policy’s terms had it
known the true facts or the misstatement materially affects risk, a nonintentional
misstatement in an application will prevent recovery under an insurance policy.”); accord